By Isabel Cagala
[…] Protection of “Recreational Activities”

NYLL § 201-d is widely recognized for its prohibition against employment discrimination based on off-duty “recreational activities”, such as smoking and skiing. Initially, the statute was primarily designed to shield smokers from discrimination amid a surge of anti-smoking sentiment in the early 1990s. The law was a product of the tobacco lobby’s efforts to protect employees who smoked from employer retaliation. However, New York legislators expanded the scope of the law beyond its original intent. Today, NYLL § 201-d defines “recreational activities” as including “any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material.”25

Protection of “Political Activities”

Amid escalating political tensions, the protection against discrimination for off-duty political activities under NYLL § 201-d is increasingly coming into the spotlight.