By Isabel Cagala
[…] However, given the case law on NYLL § 201-d, it is rather unlikely the involvement in a pro-Palestinian protest could be deemed a protected “recreational activity”.

Safe-Harbor Provision for Employers

Under NYLL § 201-d, even if an employee’s or applicant’s activities meet the criteria for protection, there is a significant caveat. Section 201-d (3) includes a safe-harbor provision allowing employers to take action against employees if their protected activities create “a material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information, or other business interests.”35 This provision means that employers may still be justified in taking adverse action if the employee’s activities pose a significant risk to the business.

The safe-harbor clause was introduced following Governor Cuomo’s veto of an earlier version of the bill.