By Isabel Cagala
[…] Several states and cities, including California, New York, and the District of Columbia, have enacted laws that safeguard employees’ rights to free speech and political activity under certain conditions. These regulations are especially pertinent in the context of recent pro-Palestinian protests that began at Columbia University and later spread to the West Coast.

CALIFORNIA

California’s laws are among the most robust, prohibiting employers from discriminating against employees and applicants based on their political activities or affiliations.

Labor Code Section 1101

Under Labor Code Section 1101 an employer must not “make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy…controlling or directing, or tending to control and direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”14

Labor Code Section 1102