By Isabel Cagala
[…] CALIFORNIA

California’s laws are among the most robust, prohibiting employers from discriminating against employees and applicants based on their political activities or affiliations.

Labor Code Section 1101

Under Labor Code Section 1101 an employer must not “make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy…controlling or directing, or tending to control and direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”14

Labor Code Section 1102

Under Labor Code Section 1102, an employer cannot “coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence [its] employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course of line of political action or political activity.”15

Protection of Job Applicants

California Labor Code Sections 1101 and 1102 are designed to protect employees from employer interference in their political activities and affiliations.